Uploaded image for project: 'Kuali Rice Development'
  1. Kuali Rice Development
  2. KULRICE-9332

Spaces are replaced by ? in the content of a repeated text area component

    Details

    • Type: Bug Fix
    • Status: Closed
    • Priority: Major
    • Resolution: Fixed
    • Affects Version/s: None
    • Fix Version/s: 2.3.0-m2, 2.3
    • Component/s: User Interface
    • Security Level: Public (Public: Anyone can view)
    • Labels:
      None
    • Rice Module:
      KRAD
    • KRAD Feature Area:
      UIF Component
    • Application Requirement:
      OLE
    • KAI Review Status:
      Not Required
    • KTI Review Status:
      Not Required
    • Include in Release Notes?:
      Yes

      Description

      When a new text area is added as part of a repeated text area component, the data in the previous text area is getting modified. (Spaces are replaced with '?'). Screenshots attached.

        Attachments

          Issue Links

            Activity

            Hide
            tirumalesh.b Tirumalesh Bodavula (Inactive) added a comment -

            The data "a b c" in an existing text area is modified as "a?b?c" when a new text area is added.

            Show
            tirumalesh.b Tirumalesh Bodavula (Inactive) added a comment - The data "a b c" in an existing text area is modified as "a?b?c" when a new text area is added.
            Hide
            tirumalesh.b Tirumalesh Bodavula (Inactive) added a comment -

            This is related to OLE issue:
            OLE-3934 (https://jira.kuali.org/browse/OLE-3934) OLE inserting question marks in extent of holdings statements in instance editor.

            Show
            tirumalesh.b Tirumalesh Bodavula (Inactive) added a comment - This is related to OLE issue: OLE-3934 ( https://jira.kuali.org/browse/OLE-3934 ) OLE inserting question marks in extent of holdings statements in instance editor.
            Hide
            shahess Shannon Hess added a comment -

            I've verified that this is not an issue using the kitchen sink, and from OLE-3953 it sounds like this was a unicode issue that was addressed. I'm going to go ahead and close this issue, but please feel free to re-open if this is still a problem.

            Thanks,
            Shannon

            Show
            shahess Shannon Hess added a comment - I've verified that this is not an issue using the kitchen sink, and from OLE-3953 it sounds like this was a unicode issue that was addressed. I'm going to go ahead and close this issue, but please feel free to re-open if this is still a problem. Thanks, Shannon

              People

              • Assignee:
                shahess Shannon Hess
                Reporter:
                tirumalesh.b Tirumalesh Bodavula (Inactive)
              • Votes:
                0 Vote for this issue
                Watchers:
                2 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                • Created:
                  Updated:
                  Resolved: